Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is a part of the terms stated on this website, and it covers the type of data, the manner of data collection, its management, and storage. This privacy policy sets out how StartupSeven uses and protects any information that the user provides to StartupSeven at the time of use of the website.
Www.startupseven.in (“Website”) an online portal owned and operated by Provenience Global Private Limited hereinafter referred to as “Company” or “We” or “Us” or “Startupseven” “User,” “You” or (wherever the context so requires).

This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, that require publishing the privacy policy that is applicable in relation to the access or usage of StartupSeven Services on www.startupseven.in (“Website”) together referred to as “Platform”.

This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the Registered Users (as defined below) through the Platform including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires “Your” or “User” shall mean any natural person who uses the Website for availing Services. The terms “We”, “Us”, “Our” shall mean the Company, its employees, and authorised agents that performs any services on the Company’s behalf.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Platform and your continued use of the Platform, and/or the Services constitutes your consent to such modifications. If you object to any changes, you may terminate your account. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Platform.

What information is collected

We collect personal information from the user such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number, etc., which is required to be provided at the time of registration on the website or to enable subscription plans. We may collect technical details such as IP address, browser type, proxy server, operating system, web browser, and add-ons, device identifier and features, or ISP or your mobile carrier. If you use our Services through a mobile device, we may collect information about your location, based on your phone settings. We also collect details of the user interaction with the website and related information.

Type of information collected from the User(s):

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” as defined under Section 2(i) of the SPI Rules means, any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
“Sensitive personal information” as defined under Section 3 of the SPI Rules means such personal information which consists of information relating to:

    • Password;
    • Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
    • Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
    • Sexual orientation;
    • Medical records and history;
    • biometric information;
    • any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and
    • any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise

We require Users who visit the Platform or avail our service through the Platform to provide us with the following information:

        • Name of the User;
        • E-mail Address;
        • Phone Number;
        • Any other such information as may be required at the time of availing the Services through the Platform.

How information is used:

StartupSeven is concerned about data collection, storage, and usage, and takes care for maintaining the privacy of its customers. Any data relating to a customer will not be rented, sold, or shared with anyone outside of StartupSeven for their promotional or marketing use.

      • StartupSeven collects information to manage your account and also to contact you for the delivery of services.
      • We use information for data security, data storage and administration.
      • We use your information to deliver you your requested services, to inform you about our services or offers which may benefit you.
      • We may use the services of certain partners who may help us to perform services for you, but these partners have limited access to your information.
      • We might send you occasional emails, SMSes, or other forms of communications in connection with our services.
      • We aggregate information about your usage of our services/website and combine it with that of others to help us develop new products and services.
      • We use Razorpay for processing payments. We do not store your card data with us in any form and manner. For a better understanding of the technical safeguards in place, you may want to read the terms and conditions of razorpay on https://razorpay.com/terms
      • We may access or disclose your information to the regulators if it is necessary to comply with the law or legal process, to protect or defend StartupSeven.
      • Third-Party Services used by us will only have limited access to your information, sufficient to perform the services. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways have their own privacy policies. We recommend that you read their privacy policies as available on their website so you can understand how your personal information will be handled by those providers before accessing their services through our website.
      • Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party’s website or application, you are no longer governed by our Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.
      • Our website may use cookies to enhance user experience or to serve adds by add networks.
      • Information and Data Security: To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow the industry’s best practices to prevent information loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
      • The information collected by us, shall be used in the manner described below:
      • User name: The user name shall be used to address the User and to customize the Services availed by the user through the Platform, and to personalize all communications that are sent to the User by Us.
      • E-mail Address: Your E-mail address may be used to communicate:
        • Service messages from time to time; and
        • Feedback from the User regarding the Services provided by the Service Provider;
        • Marketing e-mails; and
        • Any other such communication with the User
      • Phone Number: Phone number will be an alternative method to contact the User, for any matter related to the access of the Platform or the Services through the Platform, including but not limited to sending promotional and transactional messages.
      • In order to improve the quality of our Services we may ask you to provide us with information regarding your experiences and/or your experiences on the Platform. Users have the option of choosing not to provide us with this information.
      • Disclosure of Personal Information
      • We may also disclose certain information to third parties solely to help diagnose technical problems, to administer the Platform, and improve the q uality of the Services provided by us.

      Cookie

      • The Platform uses temporary cookies, which are files that your web browser puts on your system when you visit a website, to store certain information that is not sensitive personal information. The information collected through these cookies is used by us for the technical administration of the Platform, research and development, and to improve the quality of our Platform.
      • 2We may use third party cookies to track visitor behaviour and to improve the quality of our services. However, such cookies will not store any kind of personal information, nor will such information be disclosed to any third party.
      • You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of your browser to ensure such clearing / deletion, since it is impossible for us to guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of your system.
      • The information we collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third parties, other than for internal Platform development and maintenance.
      • We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as required by law and when we believe, at our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Platform.

      Security Procedures

      We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures, to protect any kind of personal sensitive information that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

      Retention of Information

      We retain any personal information that you may have provided to us, for as long as you engaged our services, and for a reasonable time thereafter.

      Choice/Opt-Out

      If the User wishes to opt- out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us, after setting up an account, they may choose to do so. Further, if a User wishes to remove all their contact information from the Platform, they can do so by opting out of the Platform.

      StartupSeven has the discretion to update the privacy policy. Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We encourage Users to frequently check our privacy policy for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect information we collect, store and its usage You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review our privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us first at webcompliance@startupseven.in.

      Grievance Officer
      In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under,contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

      Email: webcompliance@startupseven.in
      Contact No.: 7011447536